Invitation To Tender Dry Dilution Fridge
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 29 January 2021
- Submission
- 16 February 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The equipment required is a dry dilution refrigerator, with full 3He charge, capable of achieving a base temperature of not more than 30mK. A solenoid superconducting magnet will be incorporated as well as a number of microwave lines and full low frequency and thermometry instrumentation. It will be required for extensive development of superconducting electronics based on Josephson devices. Lot 1: The equipment required is a dry dilution refrigerator, with full 3He charge, capable of achieving a base temperature of not more than 30mK. A solenoid superconducting magnet will be incorporated as well as a number of microwave lines and full low frequency and thermometry instrumentation. It will be required for extensive development of superconducting electronics based on Josephson devices.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2021
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation To Tender Dry Dilution Fridge.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
