Awarded contract

Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases

Details

Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
26 January 2021

Tender description

The University of Manchester wishes to purchase gas permeability equipment for testing permeability of films, predominantly polymer films. This scientific equipment will be housed within the Sustainable Materials Innovation Hub at the University of Manchester. The University of Manchester wishes to purchase gas permeability equipment for testing permeability of films, predominantly polymer films. This scientific equipment will be housed within the Sustainable Materials Innovation Hub at the University of Manchester. The SMIH will support small to medium businesses from across the whole of Greater Manchester to find sustainable innovations to waste management and more sustainable plastics. It will achieve this by bringing together material science expertise and business intelligence to offer a defined workflow of ‘Advice’, ‘Assess’ and ‘Innovate’ to understand where businesses can make efficiencies, realise opportunities and avoid unintended consequences in their plastics management. This equipment will be housed in one of three interlinking laboratories supporting the capability to characterise, synthesise and process polymers, facilitating innovation in new sustainable polymers, improved methods of recycling and validation of emerging sustainable materials that appear on the market. The University of Manchester wishes to purchase gas permeability equipment for testing permeability of films, predominantly polymer films. This scientific equipment will be housed within the Sustainable Materials Innovation Hub at the University of Manchester. The SMIH will support small to medium businesses from across the whole of Greater Manchester to find sustainable innovations to waste management and more sustainable plastics. It will achieve this by bringing together material science expertise and business intelligence to offer a defined workflow of ‘Advice’, ‘Assess’ and ‘Innovate’ to understand where businesses can make efficiencies, realise opportunities and avoid unintended consequences in their plastics management. This equipment will be housed in one of three interlinking laboratories supporting the capability to characterise, synthesise and process polymers, facilitating innovation in new sustainable polymers, improved methods of recycling and validation of emerging sustainable materials that appear on the market.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The University of Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38420000 · Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The University of Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.