Awarded contract

Greenhouse Gas Removals Programme Phase 1: Assessment, Project Monitoring and Support

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 232,905
Topic
Engineering-related scientific and technical services
Published
29 January 2021

Tender description

We wish to procure technical support to (a) help us assess – in February 2021 – bids to our Greenhouse Gas Innovation Competition and (b) monitor those projects – from April 2021 to December 2021 – to ensure that they are on track to deliver. For background information, the full specification and further information on this project please see the ITT. Lot 1: We are seeking to procure the following services: -Assistance with the assessment of bids from innovators to our innovation programme. This will involve scrutinising Technical, Commercial and Project Management information -Assistance with monitoring the performance of Projects selected by BEIS, over a period of 6 – 9 months. We require assistance with tracking the progress of the projects selected towards defined outputs, and assistance with scrutiny of draft and final outputs to ensure that they are of good quality and meet the needs of the programme -Support to innovators. Where innovators are encountering technical difficult in their projects, we are seeking support to provide light touch support and guidance to help them achieve their goals. Responsibility for achieving outputs stays with the innovators, but external support can lead to better innovation and we are therefore looking for a supplier to provide this. We expect to run around 20 projects.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Greenhouse Gas Removals Programme Phase 1: Assessment, Project Monitoring and Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Greenhouse Gas Removals Programme Phase 1: Assessment, Project Monitoring and Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,565
    £16.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.