Closed tender

General maintenance of public spaces and amenites in Nenagh MD (2-year maintenance Contract)

Details

Published
29 January 2021
Submission
22 February 2021
Source
Ireland

Tender description

Tipperary County Council, the Contracting Authority invites tenders to this request for tenders (RFT) from economic operators for the provision of public open space and amenity maintenance services. In summary, the Services comprise: Cutting & Collection/disposal and mulching of grass in public areas and Weed Control. This public procuremant competition will be divided into 2 lots. Each Lot will result in a separate contract. Lot 1 - Nenagh south Grass Cutting & weed Control 2021-2022 Lot 2 - Nenagh North Grass Cutting & Weed Control 2021-2022 This public procurement competition will be conducted in accordance with the open procedure under the European Union Award of Public Authority Contracts Regulations 2016 Statutory Instrument 284 of 2016 the Regulations. Any contract that may result from this Competition will be issued for a term of 2 years. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the Term for a period or periods of up to one 1 year with a maximum of one 1 years such extension or extensions on the same terms and conditions, subject to the Contracting authority's obligations at law. The Contracting Authority estimates that the expenditure on the Services to be covered by the proposed Services Contracts - Lot 1 and 2 may amount to some €200,000 excl. VAT over the Term and any possible extensions. Tenderers must understand that this figure is an estimate only based on current and future expected usage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 February 2021

About the buyer

Tipperary County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to General maintenance of public spaces and amenites in Nenagh MD (2-year maintenance Contract), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,744
    £49.0m
  2. 9,714
    £19.0m
  3. 7,756
    £56.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.