Expired contract

GB-Wellingborough: The provision of EMPLOYER'S AGENT SERVICES at Greatwell Homes.

Details

Value
GBP 33,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Building services consultancy services
Published
29 January 2021

Tender description

Greatwell Homes seek to appoint an Employer's Agent to provide the necessary professional services which will include the appointment of a Quantity Surveyor to ensure the successful completion of the alteration and improvement project at the following Independent Living Schemes: Knights Court, Perkins Court and Hollowell Court, Wellingborough. The works will involve a traditional approach to provide a full service of detailed design, tendering and contract administration of specific areas to each of the following schemes and fulfil the role of Principal Designer under the CDM Regs 2015. The consultant will be expected to demonstrate the following: - A detailed understanding of design solutions that will meet the current and future needs of older people - Relevant experience in the design of Independent Living (or equivalent) schemes - Evidence of having worked with similar housing providers (Registered Provider, local authority or developer) to deliver financially viable high-quality design proposals within the agreed timeframe. - Fulfil the role of Principal Designer under the CDM Regs 2015. PLEASE SEE INVITATION TO TENDER FOR FULL DETAILS Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 February 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Greatwell Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Wellingborough: The provision of EMPLOYER'S AGENT SERVICES at Greatwell Homes..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Wellingborough: The provision of EMPLOYER'S AGENT SERVICES at Greatwell Homes., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greatwell Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.