Gaydon Grounds Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 25 January 2021
- Submission
- 24 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Gaydon Grounds Maintenance Contract. Invitation to Tender. Thank you for considering our tender. Gaydon Parish Council requires a competent and professional contractor to undertake the maintenance of village community spaces - including the cemetery. Last year, a new play area was installed in the parish recreational space, which is also home to a newly planted orchard and hay meadow. Some of the space will be retained as meadow as there is a real focus on wildlife and biodiversity and we hope to enhance this area further with a nature trail and wildlife garden. The village green and smaller greens will be managed more traditionally. The cemetery is an area we hope to improve in future with funding. Maintenance of this area is very important. It is home to RAF graves and a portion of the cemetery is unimproved and left to grow wild. Experience and knowledge of managing meadows or areas of biodiversity would be of interest, but are not essential. If you require any further information, please contact Cllr Lewis via email mirrinl.gpc@gmail.com. Please return your submission by post to School House, Kineton Road, Gaydon, CV35 0EP. Please clearly mark as Tender Response. Many thanks and we look forward to receiving your response. Gaydon Parish Council
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2021
About the buyer
Gaydon Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77342000 · Hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gaydon Grounds Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Gaydon Grounds Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gaydon Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
