Awarded contract

Extension of National Traffic Information System (NTIS) 2026 -2027

Details

Value
GBP 49,254,145.98
Topic
Electronic intelligence system
Published
27 January 2021

Tender description

The National Traffic Information Service collects, processes and disseminates real-time traffic data and information relating to the 4,300 miles of strategic road network for which National Highways is responsible. The National Traffic Information Service provides information 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days a year to help National Highways customers plan their journeys and avoid delays, and to help our operations teams understand and mitigate the impacts of planned and unplanned traffic events on the strategic road network. Historic data recorded by the National Traffic Information Service is used to help plan and evaluate development of the strategic road network. This is an extension of the current contract by an additional 12 months. Lot 1: The National Traffic Information Service (NTIS) provides the following: • It collects, processes, validates, and analyses traffic data and traffic event information from multiple data sources, including third party in vehicle data and over 10,000 roadside sensors. • Collates and disseminates traffic information and travel advice to National Highways customers via roadside variable message signs, the service’s websites (www.trafficengland.com and www.nationalhighways.co.uk), • Mobile telephone applications, and data feed application programming interfaces (APIs). • Collects historic traffic data for use in strategic road network planning and the design of road improvement schemes. • Supports National Highways’ Regional Operations Centre's (ROCs), National Network Managers, National Incident Liaison Officers, and Customer Contact Centre (CCC) in understanding and mitigating the impacts of planned and unplanned traffic events on the NTIS network. • And helps National Highways meet its goals of improving safety for all, fast and reliable journeys, meeting the needs of all users, and environmental performance outcomes, measures the associated performance indicators, and fulfils its license obligation to provide traffic information to its customers. These outcomes are further described in the original procurement documents. The initial contract duration is five years, including the transition period, with National Highways retaining the option to extend it by up to two additional years. The current contract is scheduled to end in January 2026, and the first of the two available extension years is now being enacted to January 2027. This notice therefore serves as procurement guidelines requirement for transparency in relation to enacting this first-year extension option.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35721000 · Electronic intelligence system
  • 48627000 · Real-time operating system software package
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
  • 64216200 · Electronic information services
  • 72212670 · Real time operating system software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension of National Traffic Information System (NTIS) 2026 -2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension of National Traffic Information System (NTIS) 2026 -2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 398
    £39.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.