Digital Stethoscopes for Mid and South Essex Care Homes
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Solcom Limited
- Value
- GBP 532,092
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 27 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made under the NHS SBS Technology Enabled Care Framework - (Lot 3 - Continuous Monitoring), by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group (the "CCG") as lead commissioner on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups: NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG. The contract award is made to Solcom Limited for the provision of services and products for the purpose of regular monitoring of vital signs to detect unusual activity before the situation becomes critical, aimed at helping people manage their short or long term health conditions in a community or medical environment. The local specification includes provision of Digital Health Medical Instruments and tablet PCs, Digital Health Cloud Host Site and Digital Health tablet software. The contract duration is from 27th November 2020 to 26th November 2021, with an option to extend by 12 months until 26th November 2022, and a total aggregate contract value of £532,092 including VAT. The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000. Additional information: This contract has been deemed a Services contract because the percentage of the contract value pertaining to the Licence subscription service is greater than the percentage of the contract value pertaining to the medical equipment being provided, and as such the Service element is deemed to characterise the main subject matter of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 November 2020
- Completed: Award published27 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2021
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 72212180 · Medical software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Stethoscopes for Mid and South Essex Care Homes.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
