Expired contract

Contract Award - 710396379 - TS to LTA LMOC

Details

Value
GBP 210,424.14
Duration
8 months
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
26 January 2021

Tender description

The Defence Estate Optimisation (DEO) Portfolio of projects is delivering the rationalisation and transition of the MoD Defence Estate to realise the NSS and BDE. The portfolio includes armed forces and civilian sites across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland; delivering improved facilities and sites together and any associated site disposals or re-provisions whilst enabling the strategic movement and relocation of units. The DEO Portfolio works in unison with the Armed Forces; Generated Force (Army); Air, Navy and UK Support Command to achieve the programme, whilst the Armed Forces fulfil their operational, training and other requirements. A DEO Project may cover changes to a site or multiple sites and be interconnected with other separate, but dependant, DEO projects. The DEO projects Programme and Project Initiation Documents (PgID and PIDs) provide a baseline of options for sites such as re-provision or disposal. A site disposal may lead to re-provision at multiple sites or locations. The baseline allows for the interlinked dependencies of projects within the portfolio to enable unit moves and site disposals etc. to achieve the future MoD estate, often on more than one site. A preliminary value for money (VfM) analysis of multiple options for each military capability has narrowed the future site options for each unit within the PgID and its supporting PIDs; in most cases down to a single site. This work has been supported by site utilisation and capacity studies which identify each site's potential as a receiver site for different types of units and / or facilities. Each individual PID identifies a Primary Option, which reflects the Preliminary VfM assessment within that PID and the compatibility of options across interlinked PIDs. In some cases, an Alternate Option is retained for detailed Assessment Study. Each PID also contains an analysis of a potential Do Nothing option, which have been determined to be non-sensible. The Programme Concept of Analysis (CoA) sets the boundaries and responsibilities for the delivery of constituent projects by the Regional project delivery teams. The CoA also describes the methodology that will be used to assess the options to be tested through Outline Business Case (OBC) for the future delivery of the constituent projects within the Programme. It should be read in conjunction with the other key Programme Artefacts and Portfolio Artefacts and Policies. The TSP shall deliver: a. RIBA Stage two TSP deliverables and outcomes, together with support (DIO CPP stage 2) including: (1) The Assessment Study (may be plural depending on the scope of requirements/studies by site). (2) Deliverables and outcomes, together with support, including to the OBC and prerequisites such as support to the Project Assurance Group, Gateway Review Assurance and Scrutiny Board to the OBC. as detailed within this TSOR, including, but not exclusively, Annex B and Annex D.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2021

About the buyer

Defence Infrastructure Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award - 710396379 - TS to LTA LMOC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award - 710396379 - TS to LTA LMOC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Infrastructure Organisation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.