Awarded contract

CEFAS21-09 RFQ Autoclave

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Published
27 January 2021

Tender description

Cefas are looking at replacing the existing autoclave which was purchased in 1996 and is now coming to end of life. The proposed solution is required to be able to accommodate the following (as a minimum) • A front-loading barrel chamber with a moveable temperature probe, that can be positioned where the load is potentially coolest. • An option to allow the load to cool to room temperature or to a defined temperature if a certain temperature is required to be maintained (to prevent setting in agarose media).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 March 2021

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.