Closed tender

CEFAS21-08 RFQ BEEMS Benthic Sampling

Details

Value
GBP 13,000
Topic
Analysis services
Published
29 January 2021
Submission
8 February 2021

Tender description

Description of the sample collection: The mudflat monitoring in Bridgwater bay encompass the collection of 6 replicates samples at 11 stations in Bridgwater Bay and Wick St Lawrence twice a year (February and August). The replicate samples are collected with a 0.01m2 core and the sediment is sieved through a 0.5 mm mesh sieve. All benthic organisms are transferred into 0.25L Nalgene bottle and fixed with 4 % formaldehyde. This request for quotation is for the processing of 132 sediment samples, split over 2 batches, to extract and identify all biota retained following sieving on a 0.5 mm mesh, as per the NMBAQC guidelines (http://www.nmbaqcs.org/media/1175/nmbaqc-inv-prp-v10-june2010.pdf) detailing extraction and identification protocols. In addition to this there is a requirement to ensure these data are audited as per the NMBAQC Own Samples protocol prior to submission to Cefas (Milner and Hall, 2016). http://www.nmbaqcs.org/media/1665/ownsampleprotocol_v12_ra.pdf. Enumeration, identification and biomassing should be carried out following the NMBAQC Processing Requirement Protocol and Taxonomic Discrimination Protocol. Biomass to species level (wet weight in grams to at least 4 d.p.) is required for all countable taxa. Balances must be serviced annually, and a valid service certificate must be supplied with this tender. A reference collection of all species/taxa identified should be returned to the Cefas laboratories in Lowestoft in an appropriate preservation liquid (i.e. 100% IDA or 70% IMS, 20% water and 10% glycerol). The reference collection should contain as a minimum the species name, name of identifier/ supervisor, station code, cruise code, date of collection and name of species identification verifier. A list of all taxa in the reference collection is also requested; in electronic form, with these details included. Notable taxa should be highlighted here such as non-native species and new or unusual records. Non-native species should be added to the Non-native Species Information Portal (NNSIP) (hosted on the Non-native Species Secretariat website, http://www.nonnativespecies.org/index.cfm?sectionid=81). Summary of deliverables: - Analysis of two survey batches of samples, 66 samples per survey (February and August). - Externally audited, quality-controlled abundance / biomass matrices, with current nomenclature (Primary processing and Audit lab) - A single reference collection of identified taxa covering both surveys (Primary processing lab) - Internal Quality Control logs (Primary processing lab) - Audited Quality Control report. One per survey. (Audit lab - which will be appointed and agreed between both parties) - Weekly project summary updates and correspondence between primary processing and audit lab (Primary processing and Audit lab)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 February 2021

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71620000 · Analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS21-08 RFQ BEEMS Benthic Sampling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.