Catering Services for Cafe at Anglia Ruskin University's Guild House campus, Peterborough
Details
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 25 January 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Anglia Ruskin University is seeking a catering partner to provide catering services for the Cafe at their Guild House campus in Peterborough, which is a dedicated health, education and social care campus. As part of ARU’s future vision and strategy, it is expanding their partnering relationships. Catering at Guild House is currently proved by PRC Ventures based at Peterborough College. The facilities provide a small cafe on the top floor that is supported by an open kitchen. Current turnover is approx GPB 21k per annum, and is a 12 month a year operation. ARU pay a capped subsidy of GBP 1.5k per month to the incumbent to cover the cost of service. The opportunity is for a fixed term two year contract from 1st July 2020 to 1st July 2022 and may be the start of a more progressive partnership with ARU. Current opening hours are 08:30 to 16:00, but the University would consider 09:30 to 15:30 for a justifiable business case. We are advised TUPE will not apply, but interested parties will be informed of this as the opportunity prevails. A tender for this requirement will be released by 28 Feb 2020. The successful organisation will be required to commence services on 01.07.20. A tender meeting and site visit is being held on 05.03.20 at Guild House (PE2 9PW). Please see Additional Information for more details and register your interest via Panache Consultancy at email - gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk by midday 03.03.20 if of interest. ARU are looking specifically for: 1) A bread based offer with a small selection of hot food items such as pastries, pies, soup, baked potatoes, etc. 2) An attractive facility that is welcoming, offers choice with attentive customer service. 3) Healthy choices that are attractive to the student base at Peterborough campus. 4) A branded coffee offer. 5) A value for money tariff. 6) Hospitality and internal delivered services when requested. 7) Reliability of service provision and cover in team absences. 8) Client value for money through the subsidy. 9) Contractor incentivised management fee to help generate success. There is no need for capital investment, although Tenderers may be interested in supporting the services through additional equipment/concept supply. Lot 1: Outsourced Catering Services starting 01.07.20 following OJEU Light Touch tender starting Feb 2020. Additional information: Invitation to Tender documents will be released on 28.02.20 for submission by 30.03.20; please register interest via email at gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk. A tender meeting and site visit will take place on 05.03.20; details provided in ITT. interested parties are requested to note their participation by midday on 03.03.20. Up to 2 representatives will be permitted from each organisation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 January 2021
About the buyer
Anglia Ruskin University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anglia-ruskin-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anglia-ruskin-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anglia-ruskin-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anglia-ruskin-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anglia-ruskin-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anglia-ruskin-university.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Catering Services for Cafe at Anglia Ruskin University's Guild House campus, Peterborough.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
Related topics
Topics related to Catering Services for Cafe at Anglia Ruskin University's Guild House campus, Peterborough, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Anglia Ruskin University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
