BEIS Hydrogen Advisory Council and Working Group Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 67,500
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Administrative services for business operations
- Published
- 25 January 2021
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Wednesday 4th November 2020 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is seeking to appoint a supplier to support the establishment, governance and secretariat of up to five government-industry working groups, which will support the strategic work of the newly-established Hydrogen Advisory Council (see Appendix 1 within the attached ITQ documents). This will include, for a period, providing the secretariat for the Hydrogen Advisory Council. There is growing international consensus that hydrogen will be essential to successfully tackling climate change. We are working to develop hydrogen as a strategic decarbonised energy carrier for the UK which will be an essential element of the UK's efforts to transform and decarbonise our energy system in line with our legally binding 2050 net zero commitment. Government and Industry will work together through the Council and its working groups to identify and promote actions required to enable the supply of low carbon hydrogen at scale for use across the energy system, addressing near-term challenges and maximising opportunities for UK business in this rapidly growing area. This contract will, in the period November 2020 to March 2021: - provide secretariat and business support to the Hydrogen Advisory Council, which is expected to meet up to 3 times between October 2020 and March 2021. - support the establishment, governance, delivery and secretariat of up to five government-industry working groups, which will support the strategic role of the Hydrogen Advisory Council; and - be expected to oversee and manage the complex interdependencies and governance of these groups and the Hydrogen Advisory Council. The contract is to be for a period of approximately 4.5 months until Wednesday 31st March 2021 unless terminated or extended by the Department in accordance with the terms of the contract. The contract could be extended by up to 3 months until the latest end date of Wednesday 30th June 2021 for the same scope of work with no material changes to the tasks and objectives required. For full details of the requirement please refer to the Invitation to Quote documentation available to download from this notice as well as the Delta eSourcing Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2020
- Completed: Award published25 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BEIS Hydrogen Advisory Council and Working Group Support.
Related topics
Topics related to BEIS Hydrogen Advisory Council and Working Group Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
