Approved Provider List for Personal Support in Supported Living Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Mental Health Needs
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,960,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 January 2021
- Submission
- 26 February 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supported living is a combination of housing and support for people with a learning disability and/or mental health needs. This model of support allows people to have their own tenancies with a Registered Social Landlord and receive support to live their lives and be as independent as possible. Support includes personal care and tenancy related support. The vision for supported living is to make sure that, with assistance from support staff as needed, all adults are able to have an independent life, within their own home. The Council is inviting tenders for admittance on its approved provider list for personal support in supported living services with learning disabilities and/or mental health needs. The approved provider list was established in 2018 and has subsequently been re-opened each year for new applicants to apply and for existing providers to update their tender proposal. It is anticipated that the appointment of the successful tenderers will commence on 1.5.2021 for a period of 11 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. Please note that appointment to the approved provider list does not guarantee successful tenderers any work. The procedure for the award of services to approved providers is set out in the document entitled 'Procedure for the Procurement and Provider Selection for the Supported Living - Approved Provider List' which is included in the tender documents. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Learning Disability and/or Mental Health Needs Supported living is a combination of housing and support for people with a learning disability and/or mental health needs. This model of support allows people to have their own tenancies with a Registered Social Landlord and receive support to live their lives and be as independent as possible. Support includes personal care and tenancy related support. The vision for supported living is to make sure that, with assistance from support staff as needed, all adults are able to have an independent life, within their own home. The Council is inviting tenders for admittance on its approved provider list for personal support in supported living services with learning disabilities and/or mental health needs. The approved provider list was established in 2018 and has subsequently been re-opened each year for new applicants to apply and for existing providers to update their tender proposal. It is anticipated that the appointment of the successful tenderers will commence on 1.5.2021 for a period of 11 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. Please note that appointment to the approved provider list does not guarantee successful tenderers any work. The procedure for the award of services to approved providers is set out in the document entitled 'Procedure for the Procurement and Provider Selection for the Supported Living - Approved Provider List' which is included in the tender documents. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Complex Learning Disability and/or Mental Health Needs Supported living is a combination of housing and support for people with a learning disability and/or mental health needs. This model of support allows people to have their own tenancies with a Registered Social Landlord and receive support to live their lives and be as independent as possible. Support includes personal care and tenancy related support. The vision for supported living is to make sure that, with assistance from support staff as needed, all adults are able to have an independent life, within their own home. The Council is inviting tenders for admittance on its approved provider list for personal support in supported living services with learning disabilities and/or mental health needs. The approved provider list was established in 2018 and has subsequently been re-opened each year for new applicants to apply and for existing providers to update their tender proposal. It is anticipated that the appointment of the successful tenderers will commence on 1.5.2021 for a period of 11 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. Please note that appointment to the approved provider list does not guarantee successful tenderers any work. The procedure for the award of services to approved providers is set out in the document entitled 'Procedure for the Procurement and Provider Selection for the Supported Living - Approved Provider List' which is included in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2021
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Approved Provider List for Personal Support in Supported Living Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Mental Health Needs.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
