Awarded contract

Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

Details

Value
EUR 1,200,000
Topic
Pollution-monitoring devices
Published
25 January 2021

Tender description

The EPA has the statutory responsibility in Ireland for the regulation of industrial and waste installations falling within the scope of the Environmental Protection Agency Act and the Waste Management Act. Since the commencement of these licensing regimes, the Agency has granted in excess of 1 000 licenses and over 280 of these include scheduled emissions to atmosphere, with limit values that require periodic monitoring. The licences also defines the manner in which limits values shall be interpreted for compliance assessment. The EPA has the statutory responsibility in Ireland for the regulation of industrial and waste installations falling within the scope of the Environmental Protection Agency Act and the Waste Management Act. Since the commencement of these licensing regimes, the Agency has granted in excess of 1000 licenses and over 280 of these include scheduled emissions to atmosphere, with limit values that require periodic monitoring. The licences also defines the manner in which limits values shall be interpreted for compliance assessment. Operators are required to carry out programmes of self-monitoring, and report the results to the Office of Environmental Enforcement (OEE). As part of its regulatory functions and to provide public confidence, the OEE carries out an annual programme of independent monitoring. The OEE wishes to outsource this programme of independent monitoring by means of a competitive tender. The intention is to award a minimum of two separate contracts to two separate contractors. These will both be 1-year contracts, with an option to extend the contracts for two further one-year periods. The total maximum duration of both of these contracts will be 3 years. They will involve air monitoring at a minimum of 30 EPA licenced sites per year. The 1-year monitoring programme is to commence in January 2021. If the contracts are extended for the two further one-year periods, the project is expected to be completed by December 2023. The contract will be for a national project, covering the entire country. This tender is for the completion of monitoring at sites, which will require both standard air emissions monitoring, and also monitoring of dioxin emissions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Environmental Protection Agency is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38344000 · Pollution-monitoring devices
  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Air pollution monitoring or measurement services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Air pollution monitoring or measurement services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.