Administration of the Civil Service Pensions Schemes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MYCSP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 44,762,364
- Topic
- Pension fund administration services
- Published
- 27 January 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The administration of civil service pensions for more than 1.5 million past and present civil servants and more than 250 employers; the provision of pension payroll and injury benefit services; and services in connection with the Civil Service Compensation Scheme, which provides compensation to civil servants in the event of redundancy. Lot 1: Cabinet Office is responsible for the management of the Civil Service Pension Scheme (CSPS) and the Royal Mail Statutory Pension Scheme (RMSPS) - the third and sixth largest pension schemes in the UK respectively. The CSPS is currently administered under contract by MyCSP Ltd and the contract is due to expire on 31 December 2021. Additional work has become necessary between early 2021 and mid 2023 In order to allow the contracting authority to meet its obligations in response to the McCloud judgment on the transitional protection elements of the 2015 public sector pension scheme reforms. This cannot be carried out by an alternative provider for economic and technical reasons without causing significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority. Accordingly, the contracting authority has entered into an agreement with MyCSP to extend the contract by two years. The RMSPS is currently administered under a separate contract with Capita, which expires in September 2023. Additional information: Cabinet Office expects to run a single procurement for both schemes. An advert will be published in Q2 of 2021 with contract award in 2022. To inform the procurement, Cabinet Office is undertaking pre-market engagement and would welcome views from suppliers on: Delivery Model, Service Transformation, Transition, Technology, Commercial models and risk appetite.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2021
- Completed: Award published27 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66523100 · Pension fund administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Administration of the Civil Service Pensions Schemes.
Related topics
Topics related to Administration of the Civil Service Pensions Schemes, ranked by notice volume.
- 910£22.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
