Awarded contract

S1119 (2022) Electronic Keypad Cards

Details

Published
29 September 2021

Tender description

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited (NIE Networks) is the electricity Distribution Network Operator (DNO) and Transmission Network Owner in Northern Ireland. NIE Networks are responsible for the supply and delivery of keypad plastic cards for keypad meter customers in Northern Ireland. There are approximately 374,000 keypad customers at present. Keypad plastic cards enable keypad customers to purchase prepaid credits for their keypad electricity meters from a variety of retail outlets. Currently there are 6 Electricity Suppliers that NIE Networks manage the supply and delivery of keypad plastic cards for on behalf of their keypad customers. We are keen to explore if there would be options of a choice for keypad customers to choose either the physical card or an alternative digital option and how this would embed with the current processes and systems. The objective is for NIE Networks to get an understanding of what options exist for this. NIE Networks would like to invite interested suppliers to separate market engagement meetings to demonstrate the recent advances in this area and how NIE could benefit from them. The information will be retained by NIE and treated as confidential. Suppliers should register their interest via EsourcingNI by 6th October 2021, providing the names of who will attend. Please also provide a short description of your experience in this area. NIE will shortlist attendees on the basis of direct relevant experience in this area. In addition, in the event of the required being over subscribed NIE Networks may restrict the total number of attendees to the first 6 suppliers who demonstrate direct relevant experience. It is anticipated the presentations will take place on 13th October 2021. Please register via the secure messaging function in the project, by providing 4 names of representatives from your organisation who will attend and a brief description of your direct relevant experience.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2022

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to S1119 (2022) Electronic Keypad Cards, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.