Awarded contract

Provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance

Details

Value
GBP 136,299.55
Duration
6 years
Topic
Property insurance services
Published
28 September 2021

Tender description

The District Council of Folkestone & Hythe is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide and facilitate the provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme. The Council's current contents insurance scheme arrangements expire on 31st March 2022 and require a Service Provider to cover the insurance scheme from 1st April 2012. The council is looking for a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 24 months period. The opportunity is available on Kent Business Portal (ref no. DN566559) and can be accessed by via the e-tendering webpage, https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 September 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66515200 · Property insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Tenants Home Contents Insurance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.