Parent/carer champions and community network (youth justice system)
Details
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 1 October 2021
- Submission
- 12 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of a parent/carer champion programme and community network to meet concerns and needs of parents/carers who have experienced the youth justice system (or at risk of). The network will also reach families of children and young people who are at risk of exploitation and harm. Organisations are invited to respond to the attached questionnaire. The London Borough of Newham is reviewing requirements for the provision of such support and would like to engage the market to determine the availability of suitable providers to seek quotes from. This is not an invitation to tender. The successful provider will work in partnership with Headstart, a well-being service working closely with schools and community to transform how young people and their families are supported to stay emotionally healthy. Throughout the project, both organisations will apply for grants to continue the work. This VCS led partnership will deliver community capacity/capability to parents/carers within Newham. The partnership will upscale and refocus current programmes to specifically meet concerns and needs of parents who have experienced the youth justice system (or at risk of). Working closely with YOS and the multiagency Preventing Child Exploitation Harm Hub (PCEHH), the programme will identify parents to receive support and training to manage their current situation and develop skills to support others. This will include parents who experience high levels of socio-economic deprivation. This offers a targeted approach for parents through an EPEC/SFSC way of working to focus on a group of parents whose children have been linked to YOS and offending services and at risk of exploitation or harm. The aims would be to develop parent facilitators who would take on the peer led approach. This group would develop as a community based network or voluntary based group. The programme would link to the Newham Community Connect programme as well as the parent support and parent training taking place across the system to develop new approaches and understanding amongst a wider network of parents, and create and develop a preventative programme in the future. The requirements of the service are: • Work with parents and carers within the community • Breakdown barriers for reaching parents such as language, digital poverty and cultural • To work with existing partners that deliver services to parents and carers • To promote and develop the community champion model in conjunction with the parenting innovation working group • To contribute to regular parenting communication when appropriate • Be an active member of the parenting innovation group • To deliver online and face to face network and engagement sessions with the required families • Collect and provide agreed contract monitoring data • Be in place to deliver from early November 2021 The estimated value for the 12 months is £53,000 Deadline to complete and return this market test questionnaire is Monday 11th October at 5pm
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parent/carer champions and community network (youth justice system).
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
