ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36
Details
- Value
- GBP 287,500
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 30 September 2021
- Submission
- 29 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The ITSM (IT Service Management) solution used by one source is a mission critical tool that is used to support over 7,000 staff from LBH and LBN for IT, Human Resources and Finance related service requests. one source is looking to replace the current ITSM tool with one that will provide the capability to support the high quality and innovative customer support experience that the organisation demands going forward. The ITSM tool must be built upon the industry best practice defined in the ITIL framework. The vision is for the ITSM solution to provide the following high level benefits to one source staff and customers: Log tickets from mobile devices with support for Bring Your Own Device (BYOD); Improved choice of interaction (i.e. chat bots, live chat, online form); Easier to find information and support; Increased engagement; Improved customer journey; Overall improved satisfaction; Suppliers are expected to honour this ethos and be passionate about technology being an enabler to continuous service improvement in operations and product delivery. PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE WILL BE MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT HELD ON LINE ON THE 6TH OCTOBER BETWEEN 1PM AND 2PM THE LINK TO THINK WIL BE SHARED VIA THE HAVERING COUNCIL FUSION ETENDERING PROCUREMENT PORTAL (WHERE THE TENDER DOCUMENTS CAN ALSO BE FOUND)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 October 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to ITSM Upgrade for OneSource 2021 ITTH36, ranked by notice volume.
- 296£8.4bn
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 360£9.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
