General Nursing Intermediate Care Beds
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 1 October 2021
- Submission
- 15 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Chorley and South Ribble and NHS Greater Preston Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) on behalf of the Lancashire Place Based Partnership intend to source 41 general nursing intermediate care beds, 24 of which are expected to require rehabilitation. This will enable a cohort of patients to be transferred from hospital into a registered nursing home who need an extended period for discharge plans to be agreed and community support provided. The CCGs are planning to commission the beds with several providers with up to 5 beds within each registered nursing home dispersed across Central Lancashire. We will accept bids from registered nursing homes located within the Greater Preston and Chorley and South Ribble areas. This is a fixed term arrangement with the intention of the beds being available from the 1st November 2021 and for contracts to be in place until the end of March 2022. The capped financial envelope for these services is circa £1.1m (capped at £1,200 per bed per week, exempt of VAT) for the contract duration (22 weeks). (£1,200 per bed per week includes any 1:1 isolation requirements that may be required). The contracts will be paid on an 80% block arrangement, the remaining 20% of the contract value will be paid on a tariff basis based on occupancy. For further information regarding this opportunity please contact Rachel Roocroft at the following email address mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net. The tender documentation is attached to this advert.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2021
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Nursing Intermediate Care Beds.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related topics
Topics related to General Nursing Intermediate Care Beds, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 737£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 196£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
