Community Mental Health and Wellbeing Service and Peer Support Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG
- Value
- GBP 3,250,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 September 2021
- Submission
- 1 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG , Isle of Wight Location only are requesting Tenders for the Adults Community Mental Health and Wellbeing (CMHWB) and Peer Support Service. For an initial 3 year contract period with up to 2 year extension. The maximum Contract value will be £650,000 per annum giving a maximum total contract value for the full 5 years of £3,250,000. The community mental health wellbeing service will support people to achieve their wellbeing and recovery goals and needs. This service will support both existing and new service users into the service and will adapt the service offered and provided accordingly, based on each individual's recovery goals. The service will aspire to ensure that individuals improve their health and wellness, live a self-directed life and strive to reach their full potential. Programmes for recovery will be agreed, supported and offered in a structured yet flexible way to ensure all service users have the opportunity to recover in their own way. The service will work closely in partnership with a range of statutory and third sector Providers to ensure people are supported appropriately in addition to their individual recovery needs. The overarching aim of the peer support worker service is to work collaboratively with individuals who may be at risk of developing poor mental health, or those who have a diagnosis of mild to moderate mental health needs. This will be achieved through the delivery of effective and innovative interventions, preventing deterioration of mental wellbeing and reducing the risk of escalation into secondary mental health services. The service will achieve this by ensuring that individuals are supported within their own community or setting, to build a positive sense of self, take control of their lives and their mental health and wellbeing. The service is intended to support GPs in their provision of mental health support and effectively utilise the expertise of people with lived experience to support both individuals and those working within Primary Care. The service will offer first line contact for individuals, with advice and interventions, supplemented by onward sign posting or referral to other services, community assets and third sector organisations as identified. To access the full Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents including the Specifications and draft Contract documents. Please log on to the In-tend portal, ref number F14756 Lot 1: Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG , Isle of Wight Location only are requesting Tenders for the Adults Community Mental Health and Wellbeing (CMHWB) and Peer Support Service. For an initial 3 year contract period with up to 2 year extension. The maximum Contract value will be £650,000 per annum giving a maximum total contract value for the full 5 years of £3,250,000. The community mental health wellbeing service will support people to achieve their wellbeing and recovery goals and needs. This service will support both existing and new service users into the service and will adapt the service offered and provided accordingly, based on each individual's recovery goals. The service will aspire to ensure that individuals improve their health and wellness, live a self-directed life and strive to reach their full potential. Programmes for recovery will be agreed, supported and offered in a structured yet flexible way to ensure all service users have the opportunity to recover in their own way. The service will work closely in partnership with a range of statutory and third sector Providers to ensure people are supported appropriately in addition to their individual recovery needs. The overarching aim of the peer support worker service is to work collaboratively with individuals who may be at risk of developing poor mental health, or those who have a diagnosis of mild to moderate mental health needs. This will be achieved through the delivery of effective and innovative interventions, preventing deterioration of mental wellbeing and reducing the risk of escalation into secondary mental health services. The service will achieve this by ensuring that individuals are supported within their own community or setting, to build a positive sense of self, take control of their lives and their mental health and wellbeing. The service is intended to support GPs in their provision of mental health support and effectively utilise the expertise of people with lived experience to support both individuals and those working within Primary Care. The service will offer first line contact for individuals, with advice and interventions, supplemented by onward sign posting or referral to other services, community assets and third sector organisations as identified. To access the full Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents including the Specifications and draft Contract documents. Please log on to the In-tend portal, ref number F14756
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2021
About the buyer
NHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-southampton-and-isle-of-wight-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-southampton-and-isle-of-wight-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-southampton-and-isle-of-wight-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-southampton-and-isle-of-wight-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-southampton-and-isle-of-wight-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-southampton-and-isle-of-wight-ccg.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Mental Health and Wellbeing Service and Peer Support Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
