Awarded contract

UK Manufacturing Technology for Next Generation Wind Turbines: Composites Phase 2

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Design and execution of research and development
Published
23 September 2021

Tender description

BEIS intends to appoint the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (OREC) to carry out the work described in Section II.2.4) below. OREC will work in close collaboration with the National Composites Centre (NCC) to deliver the scope of the project. OREC and NCC are members of the UK Catapult Network and are centres of excellence responsible for offshore wind and composite materials respectively. This collaboration is therefore a unique offering of all of the skills and capabilities needed to deliver this project. Lot 1: BEIS is procuring work under Phase 2 of the ‘UK Manufacturing Technology for Next Generation Wind Turbines’, to further explore incorporating radically new composite-based components and lightweight designs in 20MW+ offshore wind turbines. Scope of Phase 2 will build on the feasibility studies carried out by the Offshore Wind Energy Catapult (OREC) and the National Composites Centre (NCC) in Phase 1: -Develop a turbine design architecture to assess and prioritise the value of replacing components with alternatives using advanced composite materials and manufacturing techniques. -Provide detailed designs and specifications for the individual components that would require manufacture and testing in a potential Phase 3 Plus see 'additional information' below. Additional information: -Engage with the UK based supply chain to gather market intelligence, build market interest in a potential demonstration Phase 3, and identify barriers and develop solutions in design and manufacturing to deliver in a UK context -Integrate the findings and produce a business case containing evidence on the value of undertaking work in a potential demonstration Phase 3

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to UK Manufacturing Technology for Next Generation Wind Turbines: Composites Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.