South Cambridgeshire District Council - Groundworks and drainage : Northstowe Phase 1 Allotments
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hugh Pearl Ltd
- Value
- GBP 27,582.71
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 20 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council seeks a contractor to perform the following: Develop a proposal and recommendations for deep ripping and a field drainage solution to remediate water-logging on the Northstowe Phase 1 Allotment and orchard site. Proposals should include recommendations in the Soils Investigation Report (see Appendix 1). The allotment site is made up of placed topsoil from the Northstowe development site. The placed topsoil varies in depth from approximately 300mm to over 1200mm. Bidders are asked to put forward proposals (submitted with the tender), for deep soil ripping and drainage including the equipment to be used. The proposals shall also include the sequence of work. The bidders will be expected to make themselves familiar with the site. Accompanied site visits and contact with Council representative are encouraged. Please note no topographical survey of the accurate final levels of the Allotments (a mainly flat site) is available, but we have included a survey of the site immediately to the south is included with this tender pack - the site to the south is at the same finished level. Tender documents are available from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5e492a79-f97f-eb11-810b-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 September 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Groundworks and drainage : Northstowe Phase 1 Allotments.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
Related topics
Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Groundworks and drainage : Northstowe Phase 1 Allotments, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,208£33.0m
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
- 7,756£56.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
