REDEVELOPMENT OF BOTH THE ROUNDWOOD LANE & WOOD END PLAY AREAS
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 20 September 2021
- Submission
- 3 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Harpenden Town Council is finalising arrangements to take ownership of both the Roundwood Lane and Wood End Open Spaces from St Albans City & District Council in Autumn 2021. The Town Council wishes to quickly deliver on its vision to redevelop the play areas at these sites in time for Easter school holidays 2022. We have been consulting with the Roundwood Lane and Wood End Play Area Working Party, to develop a vision for the improvement of each of the children's play areas. In-depth community engagement has been undertaken to find out what is good about the play areas at the moment and what improvements should be considered in the future. During the community engagement exercises we received over 265 responses. These findings have been built into this tender document. Harpenden Town Council is now looking to deliver the improvements identified by the community and has a budget of £80,000 per play area to do so. We are now seeking tenders for the provision and installation of play equipment from suitably experienced and qualified contractors.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2021
About the buyer
Harpenden Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harpenden-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harpenden-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harpenden-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harpenden-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harpenden-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harpenden-town-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REDEVELOPMENT OF BOTH THE ROUNDWOOD LANE & WOOD END PLAY AREAS.
Related topics
Topics related to REDEVELOPMENT OF BOTH THE ROUNDWOOD LANE & WOOD END PLAY AREAS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harpenden Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
