Expired contract

PS21079 Trade Credit Reinsurance delivery partner

Details

Value
GBP 2,889,258
Duration
1 year
Topic
Credit and surety insurance services
Published
23 September 2021

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6008 Management Consultancy Framework 2 (MCF2) Lot 4 Strategic Consultancy Services The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is the department focused on building a stronger, greener future by fighting coronavirus, tackling climate change, unleashing innovation and making the UK a great place to work and do business. Delivery of the TCR scheme is overseen by the Central Grants and Loans (CGL) team within BEIS who will have oversight of the work of the delivery partner and who will be expected to report to the CGL team on an ongoing basis. We are seeking an external delivery partner with expert knowledge of the TCI market (as well as wider insurance markets), capable of handling and validating a high volume of financial claims, capable of handling commercially sensitive information, capable of delivering counter fraud services, familiarity with the required reporting and monitoring requirements, familiarity of working with government, and ability bring online and to deploy a multi-disciplinary team at pace (this would include expertise in policy, finance, actuarial, analysis, legal, and digital).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2022

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66517000 · Credit and surety insurance services
  • 66700000 · Reinsurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PS21079 Trade Credit Reinsurance delivery partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 332
    £30.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.