Provision of Transition Support Services - Secondary to Adulthood Transition
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 20 September 2021
- Submission
- 29 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of transition support services - Primary to Secondary (Yr 6 - Yr 7), and Secondary to Adulthood transition. Organisations are invited to respond to this questionnaire for the of transition support services for young people who are at risk of being NEET, excluded or who are otherwise likely to struggle with transition. London Borough of Newham is reviewing requirements for the provision of such support and would like to engage the market to determine the availability of suitable providers to seek quotes from. This is not an invitation to tender. In December 2019, Newham's Youth Safety Board (YSB) released an over-arching plan and strategic agenda (found here) for developing a whole system approach to youth safety in the borough. The youth safety agenda encompasses all children and young people between 10-years to 25-years old. Early help and support for young people around key transitional points has been identified as a key area. For many children and young people, transitioning from primary to secondary school, or from secondary school to adulthood, represents an exciting stage in life. However, there are some children and young people who are unprepared to cope with the coming changes - these may be those facing disadvantage, those who have experienced Adverse Childhood Experiences, who may not feel they have a trusted adult or someone they can confide in, or a range of other factors. In order for young people to transition successfully, it is important that they are supported within a whole family approach as both family and community are vital parts of a solid foundation. We are seeking organisations to let us know if they might be able to deliver for either potential Lot. Lot 1: Primary to Secondary School transition (Year 6 to Year7) Lot 2: Secondary School to Adulthood transition (16 - 24 year olds) The service will be required to: • Deliver a transition programme for identified young people so that feel safe, confident, engaged in education/training/employment. • Deliver transition support through a range of interventions to build young people's socio-emotional well-being, life skills and the skills and resilience to stay safe. • Support families, schools and professionals to be aware of and able to identify risk factors, and to feel equipped and confident in preventing problems escalating (trauma informed practice). • Collect and provide agreed contract monitoring data. Deadline to complete and return this market test questionnaire on Tuesday 28th September at Noon.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov |
222 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Transition Support Services - Secondary to Adulthood Transition.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Transition Support Services - Secondary to Adulthood Transition, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
