Awarded contract

Provision of Specialist Business Support to SME’s

Details

Value
GBP 246,798
Topic
Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Published
21 September 2021

Tender description

Business Gateway provides information, training and advice to start up and existing businesses. Falkirk Council has been successful in securing additional monies from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Business Competitiveness Programme to provide a wider, more comprehensive package of business growth, resilience and survivability support across the area. The purpose of this tender is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support in a particular area of expertise required. Lot 1: Lot 1 –Marketing The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Information Technology The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required Lot 3: Lot 3 - Finance The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Procurement The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required Lot 5: Lot 5 - Leadership and Organisational Development The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Digital Media Solutions The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Environmental The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Internationalisation The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required Lot 9: Lot 9 – Innovation The purpose of this procurement is to seek proposals from potential suppliers of specialist support that can assist potential growth companies in particular areas of expertise required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 72110000 · Hardware selection consultancy services
  • 72130000 · Computer-site planning consultancy services
  • 72150000 · Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72212500 · Communication and multimedia software development services
  • 72212520 · Multimedia software development services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72222100 · Information systems or technology strategic review services
  • 72223000 · Information technology requirements review services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
  • 72246000 · Systems consultancy services
  • 72266000 · Software consultancy services
  • 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79221000 · Tax consultancy services
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79414000 · Human resources management consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
  • 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79996000 · Business organisation services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

210 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Specialist Business Support to SME’s.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Specialist Business Support to SME’s, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.