Lead Employer Arrangements for Public Health Specialty Trainees - South West
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 135,778
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 September 2021
- Submission
- 22 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Health Education England (HEE) is the national leadership organisation which exists to support the delivery of excellent healthcare and health improvement to the patients and public of England by ensuring that the workforce of today and tomorrow has the right numbers, skills, values and behaviors, at the right time and in the right place. HEE is responsible for the training and education of NHS staff, both clinical and non-clinical, within their geographical area. Working across the South West, HEE aims to provide high quality education and training to all health professionals including the next generation of doctors, dentists and nurses across the area. To do this effectively and to ensure the best possible outcomes and experience for patients and people, we work closely with local healthcare providers and key stakeholders so that our work is driven by patient needs. One of the responsibilities of HEE South West is the organisation, management and quality assurance of postgraduate training to doctors in regulatory (General Medical Council) approved training posts across the South West. Public Health specialty training within HEE South West is a four and a half or five year programme which currently has approximately 49 trainees at the time of this specification. There are also 3 members of the Training Programme team. Specialty Registrars are located in a variety of training locations across the region. The majority of training time is spent within Public Health departments in Local Government. Other training locations can include a university base, time at UKHSA or ICS organisation location or another agreed placement. The programme team staff are located within the offices of Severn Postgraduate Medical Office, Park House, Bristol. HEE would like to invite potential bidders to respond to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of Lead Employer arrangements for Public Health Specialty Trainees across the South West and the Public Health Training Programme team employees. To view the documentation, submit clarifications and submit a bid for the above please visit our eTendering portal - https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 October 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lead Employer Arrangements for Public Health Specialty Trainees - South West.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
