GB-Bristol: Automated miniplug transplanter
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry England
- Supplier(s)
- Featherstone Machinery Ltd
- Value
- GBP 121,850
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
- Published
- 22 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD We are awarding a contract for the supply of an automated miniplug transplanter at our Delamere Nursery site. Our intention is to award this contract and have the automated miniplug transplanter delivered, operational & Forestry England personnel trained between 1st March 2022 (earliest date) and 31st March 2022 (latest date). The Contractor shall provide a tractor mounted machine to transplant miniplug grown tree seedlings into a 5-row format that matches the current layout in our outdoor nurseries. The machine must accommodate miniplug tray type 345.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 September 2021
- Completed: Award published22 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16600000 · Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Automated miniplug transplanter, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry England.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
