Awarded contract

Energy and Water, Professional Buying Organisation (PBO) or Trading Organisation and associated support services.

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 64,000,000
Topic
Public utilities
Published
24 September 2021

Tender description

The scope of this contract includes: • Trading and purchasing of Utilities • Administration and support services • Provision of systems to enable the smooth operation of the contract Lot 1: The Authority requires the professional buying organisation or trading organisation to carry out energy trading, provide contract and market options (fixed, flexible options and alternative contract durations) and provision of advice on the trading and purchasing strategies available and their application/ suitability to the Authority’s portfolio with the aim of achieving best value and mitigating risk to the Authority. The commodities include: o Electricity: Non- Half Hourly, Half Hourly and UMS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Energy and Water, Professional Buying Organisation (PBO) or Trading Organisation and associated support services..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Energy and Water, Professional Buying Organisation (PBO) or Trading Organisation and associated support services., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.