Awarded contract

Waste Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
17 September 2021

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice for waste management services at the University of Lincoln for its Brayford, Riseholme and Holbeach campuses. The services include a fully managed and cost-effective waste collection and treatment service, which consists of general waste and recycling, along with other non-hazardous and hazardous waste streams. The successful supplier will actively assist the University in increasing sustainability, which shall include reducing overall waste production and increasing recycling rates. Lot 1: The University has awarded a contract for waste management services, which shall primarily include general waste and recycling collection and disposal/treatment, but will also involve other non-hazardous and hazardous streams. Collections shall either be on a regular or ad-hoc basis. The successful tenderer shall be required to actively assist the University in increasing sustainability. The contract will run for a period of 3 years commencing 01/09/2021. There will be an option for the University to extend the contract by up to two years (taking the maximum contract period to a total of 5 years). Additional information: Contract value includes the 36 month initial term only

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Lincoln is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
  • 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Lincoln.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.