TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF AN ALUMNI MENTORING PLATFORM - UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 15 September 2021
- Submission
- 14 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
1. KEY INFORMATION FOR TENDERERS 1.1 All main correspondence should go via the University's In-Tend website. Your tender documents and information must be submitted via In-Tend by the date and time specified; www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham. 1.2 All requests for information will be by on-line questionnaires which are "pre-loaded" onto the In-Tend system. 1.3 If you are requested to submit separate documents please follow the instructions provided on In-Tend ideally in PDF format unless otherwise requested. 1.4 In-Tend will maintain an auditable copy of any document uploaded by bidders. 1.5 Key information for this tender is highlighted below: Selection Questionnaire and tender publication date 15.09.2021 Selection Questionnaire return date 14.10.2021 Selection Questionnaire return time 5pm Tender start date 29.10.2021 Tender return date 29.11.2021 Tender return time 12 noon Last date for clarification questions 26.11.2021 Standstill Period Minimum 10 Days Procurement officer Thomas Hasson Emergency contact number 0121 414 2890 Tender procedure used OJEU Restricted Tender Email address (please note the In-Tend Portal is the primary contact for this tender) T.R.Hasson@bham.ac.uk * Please note that there will be no extensions to the deadline for returns except in exceptional circumstances. Lot 1: The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of an alumni mentoring platform over a 3+1+1 contract period. The software will allow us to enhance our current mentoring offer and support students and graduates most in need. The platform will enable the provision of a sustainable mentoring programme which can support the employability of our graduates. It will allow alumni mentors to register and offer a variety of informal career advice services such as work experience, interview preparation, sector insights, start-up advice, quick-fire questions and longer term mentorship arrangements. Mentees will be able to request specific mentors but also find those who are a best match to support their needs. The solution will also enable the delivery of a variety of separate and exclusive mentoring schemes. The system must incorporate University branding and provide data integration capabilities so as to enable robust data integrity in concert with the University's systems such as its current alumni database - Blackbaud CRM. It must also offer methods of extracting the data and providing reports to enable analysis on the performance of the mentoring programs and the platform.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2021
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF AN ALUMNI MENTORING PLATFORM - UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF AN ALUMNI MENTORING PLATFORM - UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
