Awarded contract

Southern Region Airfield Wildlife Control Contract

Details

Published
13 September 2021

Tender description

MoD Bidders Notice for the subject requirement. This notice is for the purposes of advising which suppliers have been invited to tender and is not a request for an expression of interest. The Authority's requirement is: the Contractor shall provide an effective and efficient wildlife control system in accordance with the regulation and guidance given in the Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulatory Article (RA) 3270 and the RA 3500 series. The specified references shall be deemed to imply the current editions as from time to time amended. The aim is to reduce the presence of hazardous birds and wildlife in and around the vicinity of the aerodromes at RAF Benson, RAF Brize Norton, RAF Northolt and RAF Odiham by means of observation, recording, reporting and survey, assessing the local wildlife population, wildlife behaviour and the effect on aircraft flying at or near that aerodrome, and taking appropriate action to reduce the hazard. Where wildlife control activity is necessary outside the boundaries of the aerodrome, the Contractor shall liaise directly with occupiers of land in the vicinity and Airfield Wildlife Control Units (AWCU) at neighbouring aerodromes (i.e. within the 13km safeguarding zone) with a view to reducing the air safety risk posed by that site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2022

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Southern Region Airfield Wildlife Control Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.