Expired contract

QU506 - Tier 2 Older Adults Weight Management Service - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 84,915.75
Duration
10 months
Topic
Dietetic products
Published
13 September 2021

Tender description

Birmingham City Council Public Health has been allocated funding towards Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Services to tackle obesity and promote healthy weight. We are looking for a provider who will address barriers, preventing older people taking up and remaining in such services, i.e. time constraints due to caring for elderly relative, anxiety at being new to activity at advance age, etc. The Council requires a supplier for the provision of a Weight Management Tier 2 service specifically designed to meet the needs of Older People and Older Working Adults aged 55+. Providers must be able to provide users and carers with advice and support on diet & appropriate physical activity relative to their age, and considers their gender and ethnicity needs where relevant. This element will need to be tailored dependant on the needs and diversity of each of the users identified. The Public Health Division will discuss the exact timescales once tenders are evaluated. We anticipate that the programme will end by no later than 30th June 2022 and must incorporate a minimum of three 12- week programmes, we reserve the right to reduce or extend the term under this contract. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 5pm on 23rd July 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 September 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15882000 · Dietetic products
  • 79315000 · Social research services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

323 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QU506 - Tier 2 Older Adults Weight Management Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.