QU498 - Tier 2 Weight Management service sport focus - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Momenta Newcastle Limited, Solutions 4 Health Ltd
- Value
- GBP 79,955
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 14 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council Public Health has been allocated funding towards Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Services to tackle obesity and promote healthy weight. The Council requires a supplier for the provision of a sports focused tier 2 weight management service which will be accessible to adults living in Birmingham area. Aim is to provide a sports focussed Tier 2 weight management services to the following areas in Birmingham. The Council will be seeking tenders for the following three lots as follows: Lot Community a North Birmingham Football focused Tier 2 weight management b South Birmingham Football focused Tier 2 weight management c Central Birmingham Cricket focused Tier 2 weight management Tenderer's may express an interest in one, multiple or all Lots. It is the Council's intention to award one supplier to each lot. Providers must be able to provide users with advice and support on diet and physical activity which is age appropriate and considers their gender and ethnicity needs where relevant. This element will need to be tailored dependant on the needs and diversity of each of the specific communities identified and will need to be an expansion of existing provision and must be sports specific interventions. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 5pm on 23rd July 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2021
- Completed: Award published14 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92600000 · Sporting services
- 92620000 · Sport-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
96 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU498 - Tier 2 Weight Management service sport focus - AWARD.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
