Awarded contract

National Strategy for Scotland's museums and galleries - consultation and drafting

Details

Value
GBP 12,500
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
15 September 2021

Tender description

In 2012, the Scottish Government tasked MGS with launching a National Strategy for Scotland’s museums and galleries, which aimed to unite the sector in working towards a more sustainable future. The objective was to support Scotland’s museums and galleries in becoming ambitious, dynamic and sustainable enterprises, connecting people, places, and collections as well as inspiring, delighting and creating public value. The compelling and inclusive shared vision has greater public value firmly at its heart. Since launching the strategy, three corresponding delivery plans have been published. As the most recent strategy and delivery plan will expire in 2022, tenders are now invited from experienced organisations to work with MGS in producing a new National Strategy with updated delivery objectives. MGS particularly welcomes submissions from organisations with an understanding of the sector, and who will adopt an innovative and creative approach to furthering the ambitions of the National Strategy. The successful contractor will work with MGS to develop and implement a consultation framework involving the sector and other organisations. The contractor will then analyse and collate the results of the consultation, using them to inform a creative approach and design for the new National Strategy and operational delivery objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Strategy for Scotland's museums and galleries - consultation and drafting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Strategy for Scotland's museums and galleries - consultation and drafting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.