Awarded contract

Infrastructure Asset Management Planning Units

Details

Supplier(s)
APM Geo Limited
Value
GBP 80,000
Published
13 September 2021

Tender description

Summary of the work Review existing business applications using grouped asset data covering the AM lifecycle with a focus on spatial groupings. Identify poor alignment and inconsistencies with corporate data and areas for improvement, and emerging business needs. Identify the preferred option and develop supporting documentation. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 6 months Latest start date Tuesday 31 August 2021 Maximum Day Rate £750 per day excluding expenses. Early Market Engagement Limited early market engagement carried out to test and refine the scope of work. Who Speclialist Work With The work is part of the AIMS AMP project. The specialist will be provided with a lead contact and given access to key groups and individuals as needed (including - solutions architect, business and data analysts and user representatives). There is also a need to liaise with the NaFRA2 project which is developing a data/IT solution for flood risk modelling. What Specialists Work On Review and document existing groupings and business uses of asset data including the main features and limitations of each. Identify and capture future business needs for grouped data covering the main AM processes, i.e. short-term operations to long-term investment planning. Identify and develop options for grouping assets (spatial focus) and pilot a small number of options to surface issues, e.g. data quality and ease of implementation. Develop a methodology for creating the preferred option covering data standards, data transformation, IT tools and the capabilities needed to support the solution design. Skills & Experience • Good working knowledge of asset management. • Developing and applying practical spatial data solutions. • Documenting methodologies and data standards. • Master data management, metadata and data standards. • Experience of developing, carrying out and reporting on pilot solutions. • Capturing business needs and identifying practical solutions. Work Location The specialist will be able to carry out most of the work remotely. Ideally the specialist will be based in the South East to allow a small number of face-to-face meetings - subject to agreement and Covid allowing. Working Arrangments The specialist is expected to work remotely. Meetings and expenses will be agreed on a case by case basis. Security Clearance None needed. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work with a multi disciplinary team. • Be transparent and collaborative. • Be comfortable engaging at a senior level. • Care about detail and getting things right. Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 10% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent in the role? No, this is a new role created for the advertised task. 2. Please can you confirm if this role has been classified as Outside/Inside IR35? The role is a contracted out service, i.e. the specialist will be responsible for their own tax, etc. 3. Please can you confirm the office location in the south east and frquency of required meetings? At this stage no meetings are planned. The need for meetings will be identified by the project team and agreed in advance with the specialist, and would be in central Reading.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 September 2021

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Infrastructure Asset Management Planning Units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 3,270
    £16.1bn
  3. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.