Evaluation of investment in weight management services Prior Information Notice
Details
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 16 September 2021
- Submission
- 16 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Evaluation of investment in weight management services Prior Information Notice Purpose The purpose of this prior information notice is to give notice and assess interest in two short-term evaluation projects aimed at assessing Government's current 1-year programme of investment in local authorities' capacity to provide effective weight management services for adults and children. 1. Background to the Weight Management Services Evaluations The Department of Health and Social Care has provided over £30m of grant funding to local authorities in England to expand their provision of adult behavioural weight management services. A further amount (c£4m) was offered to a much smaller number of local authorities to develop and test new approaches to a) providing behavioural weight management services for children and young people, and b) test approaches to delivering extended brief interventions - proactive follow-up with motivational support and onward referral to weight management services children identified as living with overweight and obesity and their families The Department is seeking to commission evaluations which will bring together a range of existing evidence and conduct new enquiries into these funding programmes. 2. Expectations of the supplier These evaluations are being put to the market as two lots so that suppliers may apply for both or either of the evaluations. The budget for each evaluation is £30K which reflects the short duration of the projects to be evaluated and the availability of data and other evaluative research which can be drawn on and augmented. Final reports for the adult weight management service evaluation will be required in Spring 2022 whilst the child weight management evaluation will need to report in Autumn 2022. Suggestions and queries We welcome any suggestions or queries in regards to this notice via email: penny.withers@dhsc.gov.uk The Invitation to Tender will be available from late September. Please note: the supplier will need to register their interest via Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of investment in weight management services Prior Information Notice.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
