Awarded contract

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Equipment Assessment Service and British Sign Language Interpretation Service 2021

Details

Supplier(s)
GDA
Value
GBP 290,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 September 2021

Tender description

The purpose of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Equipment Assessment Service is to ensure that people throughout Gloucestershire, who are profoundly deaf or who have a medically identified hearing impairment, and particularly those who are older, frail and vulnerable, have access to: equipment that will improve a person’s ability to receive information from their environment in relation to independence and safety and to access information; appropriate information and services to support a person in maintaining their wellbeing, independence and quality of life and to assist with rehabilitation programmes and life skills training in accordance with the current Council’s Sensory Equipment Policy. Keywords: Deaf, Hard of Hearing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Deaf and Hard of Hearing Equipment Assessment Service and British Sign Language Interpretation Service 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Deaf and Hard of Hearing Equipment Assessment Service and British Sign Language Interpretation Service 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.