Awarded contract

916/2021 - Mental Health and Learning Disability Employability, Welfare and Benefits Advice Services

Details

Value
GBP 448,407
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 September 2021

Tender description

This contract Comprises of 3 Lots: Lot 1 – Mental Health High Intensity Support Service Lot 2 – Mental Health Employment and Wellbeing Support Service Lot 4 – Welfare and Benefits Advice and Casework Service Lot 1: Lot 1 - Mental Health High Intensity Support Service The Council intends to commission a Mental Health High Intensity Service which supports adults aged 18 and over with an enduring/long term mental health need to improve their prospects of sustainable, paid employment in the open labour market or self-employment. Providers will be required to support individuals who also experience learning disability or autism in addition to their mental health diagnosis. Lot 2: Mental Health Employment and Wellbeing Support Service The Council intends to commission a Mental Health Employability and Wellbeing Support Service, to provide employment and wellbeing support for service users, aged 18 and over living in the London Borough of Croydon. As part of the commissioning process, we are seeking to work with local providers with experience and expertise in providing employment and wellbeing support for residents with a mental health need. The service delivered will form part of an integrated approach to the delivery of an appropriate employment and welfare pathway which maximise the support offered to individuals with a mental health need. Lot 4: Welfare and Benefits Advice and Casework Service The Council intends to commission a Welfare Benefits Advice and Casework Service to provide support with Welfare and Benefits related matters to individual age 18 and over, with a mental health need living in the London Borough of Croydon. Providers will be required to support individuals who also experience learning disability or autism in addition to their mental health diagnosis. The service delivered will form part of an integrated approach to the delivery of Croydon’s Employment and Welfare service pathway, including Welfare and Benefit Advice, with the aim of maximise the support offered to those with a mental health need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 916/2021 - Mental Health and Learning Disability Employability, Welfare and Benefits Advice Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 916/2021 - Mental Health and Learning Disability Employability, Welfare and Benefits Advice Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.