4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of CDM Advisor services for new build housing
Details
- Buyer
- Link Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 13 September 2021
- Submission
- 13 October 2021
Tender description
Link is seeking to enter into a four-year Framework Agreement with a maximum of four suitably qualified CDM Advisors for the provision of CDM Advisor services. Link works in partnership with a number of subsidiary companies who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. The subsidiaries of the Link Group Ltd currently include Link Housing Association Ltd, Link Living, Horizon Housing Association Ltd, Larkfield Housing Association Ltd and West Highland Housing Association Ltd. Although it is possible that other organisations may join the Group, becoming subsidiary companies, during the term of the Framework Agreement, and may also wish to "call off" from the Framework. Link also works in partnership with several external organisations, refer to Section 1.1 of the Contract Notice for further details, who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. In addition, it is intended that any Registered Social Landlord registered and operating in Scotland will be entitled to purchase services from the framework, subject to Link's prior agreement. There is no guarantee of any work. It is however, more than likely that individual commissions will be "called off" either by direct selection or by mini tendering, within the terms of the Framework Agreement, to identify the most economically advantageous tender. The Framework Agreement will mainly cover the provision of CDM Advisor services for new build housing, however individual projects may also include rehabilitation of existing properties, extensions, office and commercial property and adaptations, and planned maintenance projects. The projects will range in size, tenure and type from mainstream housing to a variety of special needs projects. The tenure type will cover all affordable tenures, private rented and market sale. Applicants should have experience of projects within the social housing sector for projects between 5 and 500 units including flats, houses and retirement living projects with a mix of tenures. The location of projects will vary but in the main will be located in the Central Belt of Scotland, Argyll & Bute and Highland, however individual projects may be located in any part of Scotland. The total number of units in each of the geographical areas may vary and specific numbers cannot be guaranteed in any area or in total. Although individual projects cannot be guaranteed, Link will expect the successful CDM Advisors to deliver a high quality and value for money service, providing support throughout each stage of a project, assisting Link to discharge their Client duties under the CDM Regulations. In particular, the CDM Advisor service may include providing advice and assistance to Link. Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of eight bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2021
About the buyer
Link Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@link-group-ltd.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of CDM Advisor services for new build housing.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to 4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of CDM Advisor services for new build housing, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Link Group Ltd.
- 44£22.9m
- 19£5.7m
- 19£11.1m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 16£9.1m
- 13£81.5m
- 12£12.5m
- 12£2.0m
- 11£44.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
