Awarded contract

UKRI-1481 SHG Crystal

Details

Supplier(s)
CRISTAL LASER
Value
GBP 117,425
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
9 September 2021

Tender description

Proposals are sought by the Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of a large aperture, anti-reflection (AR) coated, single-crystal lithium triborate (LBO) non-linear optical crystal for use as second harmonic generation crystal in a high energy laser system as part of the EPAC Project with the option of a second purchase at a later date. Lot 1: Proposals are sought by the Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of a large aperture, anti-reflection (AR) coated, single-crystal lithium triborate (LBO) non-linear optical crystal for use as second harmonic generation crystal in a high energy laser system as part of the EPAC Project with the option of a second purchase at a later date. £130,000.00 - £180,000.00 ex-VAT for the initial purchase of one crystal. A maximum potential spend of up to £400,000.00 ex-VAT to account for additional purchases or contractual options that may be exercised. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2W77VHW9R9

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-1481 SHG Crystal.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.