Stale Pre-tender

Supply and Support of Counter Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems (C-sUAS)

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Telescopic sights
Published
6 September 2021

Tender description

The UK MOD has a requirement for a man portable capability to "Defeat" autonomous, small (NATO Class 1) Unmanned (Fixed Wing and Rotary Wing) Aircraft Systems (sUAS) by a kinetic effect “Hard Kill” solution which is not reliant on RF jamming technology. Lot 1: As part of the Concept Phase for the C-sUAS Project the Authority is to hold an Industry Event with the following objectives: • Identify what capabilities Industry has to meet the requirements in the immediate future, for delivery within 2022; • Identify what Industry is developing to meet the requirements in the near future, for delivery within 2023. • Identify technologies with the development potential to evolve to meet emerging threats, beyond 2023. The Industry Event will comprise of two stages, detailed as follows: Stage 1: Presentation Companies will deliver a 30-minute presentation of their product via virtual conferencing (e.g. Microsoft Teams), covering functionality, feasibility, technological robustness, deliverability, and development potential. This will allow companies with either Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) products or products in development to present their solutions. Stage 2: Demonstration Companies who have presented a product suitably safe and sufficiently developed to be operated on a Trials Range will be invited to demonstrate their capability within a 1-hour timeslot in a live environment. Demonstration Format In outline, the demonstration will entail each product supplier operating their C-UAS system to engage a Class 1 target UAS approaching from a distance of 500m. NOTE: Products will be required to be functional in varying environmental conditions. The targets height for each scenario is yet to be determined. The target set will take the following format, with the effectiveness being determined upon the incremental reduction in target difficulty. If the target is defeated on scenario 1 or 2, scenario 3 will not be performed. Scenario 1: 500m to 100m, evading manoeuvres to target. Scenario 2: 500m to 100m, direct line to target. Scenario 3: 100m to 20m staged approach, left-right traverse, then stationary at each 20m increment, tenderers will be given 1 opportunity at each stage to defeat the drone. Costs Industry will be responsible for their costs incurred in association with the Industry Event (e.g. travel, subsistence, demonstration products etc.). The UK MoD will not reimburse costs. Event Location The location of the industry event is still to be determined, however this will likely to be on Salisbury Plain Training Area. Event Target Target drones falling under NATO Class 1 mini (<15kg) classification will be utilised. Event Administration and manning Industry participants will be self-sufficient during the event. Specific arrangements will be announced once the level of response has been determined. It is anticipated the Industry Event will be held over several days with companies only required to attend on one day. Additional information: Indicative Timeline for this Project. 1) Deadline for registering interest for the Industry Day – 24-09-2021 2) Industry Engagement via MS Teams – WC 27-09-2021 3) Industry Demonstration – Live – WC 18-10-2021 4) DPQQ Publication – Estimated October 2021 5) Tender Publication – Estimated December 2021 6) Contract Award Date – Feb 2022

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published6 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38633000 · Telescopic sights

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Support of Counter Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems (C-sUAS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.