Closed tender

Provision of Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Service

Details

Value
GBP 176,300,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
10 September 2021
Submission
11 October 2021

Tender description

London Borough of Havering (the "Authority") invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the provision of its Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Contract (the "Contract"). The services under the Contract will include waste collection and recycling services, cleansing services, and other supporting services. In addition to the core elements of the services, there are a number of services which are included in the procurement and in the potential scope of the Contract, which are more fully set out in the procurement documents, and referred to as 'Provisional Services' and 'Anticipated Changes'. The Authority is in the process of developing a depot solution for the Waste and Recycling Services, which shall be a matter of dialogue with the Bidders and interested applicants are referred to the procurement documentation for information. The Authority intends to make some site(s) available for the provision of the Services. The Contractor may also make their own depot/facilities available for the provision of the Services. In relation to the provision of vehicles and any provision of finance for vehicles, interested applicants are referred to the procurement documentation for information. Interested applicants are further directed to the Find a Tender notice for further details in relation to the Contract, including information about the scope of services, length of contract and estimated value. The successful bidder (the "Contractor") will provide the following services in the delivery of the Contract: a) Waste Collection and Recycling Services: a. Household Residual Waste collection; b. Household Dry Recycling collection; c. Household Garden Waste collection; d. Household Bulky Waste and White Goods collection; e. Household Clinical Waste collection; b) Cleansing Services: a. Mechanical and manual cleansing; b. Litter bin; c. Intensive cleaning and hot spot work; d. Subways, bridges and footbridges; e. Car parks cleansing; f. Market Area cleansing; g. Public convenience; h. Removal of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste; i. Graffiti and fly posting removal; j. Dead animals clearance; k. Seasonal leaf fall management; l. Weed control service on hardstanding areas; m. Special events cleansing; n. High speed road cleansing; and o. Salt/grit bins. c) Other Services: a. Container Management; b. Out of hours and emergency service Furthermore, the Contractor may be required to provide the following Provisional Services: a) Commercial Waste collection b) Commercial Dry Recycling collection The Contractor may also be required to make Anticipated Changes to the services during the Contract, which are more fully set out in the procurement documents. The initial contract period is for 8 years, but may be extended by up to a further 8 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 October 2021

About the buyer

oneSource is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.