Mental Health Support Teams in Schools (NHS GP, C & SR, WL CCGs)
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,497,644
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 September 2021
- Submission
- 1 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Greater Preston CCG, NHS Chorley & South Ribble CCG, & NHS West Lancashire CCG. This invitation to tender was for the implementation of three MHSTs in Central Lancashire (Lot 1); one MHST in West Lancashire (Lot 2). Lot LOT 1 NHS Greater Preston CCG, NHS Chorley & South Ribble CCG-Mental Health Support Teams in Schools: The objective of this procurement was to establish 4 new MHSTS across Central Lancashire & West Lancashire: 1 team in Greater Preston, 1 team in Chorley & South Ribble, 1 team with a close geographical spread across Chorley, South Ribble & Greater Preston, & 1 team in West Lancashire. The teams will provide extra capacity for early intervention and ongoing help within educational settings. Services are required to be fully operational within 12 months of the Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) commencing training that is scheduled to start January 2022 so fully operational by the end of January 2023. Additional information: £2,992,021.00 (Central Lancashire CCGs) + £997,340.00 (NHS West Lancashire CCG) + £769,640.00 (HEE COST) = £4,759,001.00 The contract value that the CCGs are paying directly to the provider is Lot 1 (3 Teams) £2,992,021 & Lot 2 (1 Team) £997,340 and then up to £769,640 will be paid for the 4 teams directly to Health Education England (HEE), so the total contract value is £4,759,001. Lot LOT 2 NHS West Lancashire CCG - Mental Health Support Teams in Schools: The objective of this procurement was to establish 4 new MHSTS across Central Lancashire & West Lancashire: 1 team in Greater Preston, 1 team in Chorley & South Ribble, 1 team with a close geographical spread across Chorley, South Ribble & Greater Preston, & 1 team in West Lancashire. The teams will provide extra capacity for early intervention and ongoing help within educational settings. Services are required to be fully operational within 12 months of the Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) commencing training that is scheduled to start January 2022 so fully operational by the end of January 2023. Additional information: £2,992,021.00 (Central Lancashire CCGs) + £997,340.00 (NHS West Lancashire CCG) + £769,640.00 (HEE COST) = £4,759,001.00 The contract value that the CCGs are paying directly to the provider is Lot 1 (3 Teams) £2,992,021 & Lot 2 (1 Team) £997,340 and then up to £769,640 will be paid for the 4 teams directly to Health Education England (HEE), so the total contract value is £4,759,001. Lot LOT 1 NHS Greater Preston CCG, NHS Chorley & South Ribble CCG-Mental Health Support Teams in Schools: The objective of this procurement was to establish 4 new MHSTS across Central Lancashire & West Lancashire: 1 team in Greater Preston, 1 team in Chorley & South Ribble, 1 team with a close geographical spread across Chorley, South Ribble & Greater Preston, & 1 team in West Lancashire. The teams will provide extra capacity for early intervention and ongoing help within educational settings. Services are required to be fully operational within 12 months of the Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) commencing training that is scheduled to start January 2022 so fully operational by the end of January 2023. Additional information: £2,992,021.00 (Central Lancashire CCGs) + £997,340.00 (NHS West Lancashire CCG) + £769,640.00 (HEE COST) = £4,759,001.00 The contract value that the CCGs are paying directly to the provider is Lot 1 (3 Teams) £2,992,021 & Lot 2 (1 Team) £997,340 and then up to £769,640 will be paid for the 4 teams directly to Health Education England (HEE), so the total contract value is £4,759,001. Lot LOT 2 NHS West Lancashire CCG - Mental Health Support Teams in Schools: The objective of this procurement was to establish 4 new MHSTS across Central Lancashire & West Lancashire: 1 team in Greater Preston, 1 team in Chorley & South Ribble, 1 team with a close geographical spread across Chorley, South Ribble & Greater Preston, & 1 team in West Lancashire. The teams will provide extra capacity for early intervention and ongoing help within educational settings. Services are required to be fully operational within 12 months of the Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) commencing training that is scheduled to start January 2022 so fully operational by the end of January 2023. Additional information: £2,992,021.00 (Central Lancashire CCGs) + £997,340.00 (NHS West Lancashire CCG) + £769,640.00 (HEE COST) = £4,759,001.00 The contract value that the CCGs are paying directly to the provider is Lot 1 (3 Teams) £2,992,021 & Lot 2 (1 Team) £997,340 and then up to £769,640 will be paid for the 4 teams directly to Health Education England (HEE), so the total contract value is £4,759,001.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2021
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
266 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Support Teams in Schools (NHS GP, C & SR, WL CCGs).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 721£1.9bn
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 64£188.5m
- 56£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
