Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 176,300,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 10 September 2021
- Submission
- 11 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The services under the Contract will include waste collection and recycling services, cleansing services, and other supporting services. The Contractor will provide the following services in the delivery of the Contract: a) Waste Collection and Recycling Services: a. Household Residual Waste collection; b. Household Dry Recycling collection; c. Household Garden Waste collection; d. Household Bulky Waste and White Goods collection; e. Household Clinical Waste collection; b) Cleansing Services: a. Mechanical and manual cleansing; b. Litter bin; c. Intensive cleaning and hot spot work; d. Subways, bridges and footbridges; e. Car parks cleansing; f. Market Area cleansing; g. Public convenience; h. Removal of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste; i. Graffiti and fly posting removal; j. Dead animals clearance; k. Seasonal leaf fall management; l. Weed control service on hardstanding areas; m. Special events cleansing; n. High speed road cleansing; and o. Salt/grit bins. c) Other Services: a. Container Management; b. Out of hours and emergency service Furthermore, the Contractor may be required to provide the following Provisional Services: a) Commercial Waste collection b) Commercial Dry Recycling collection Lot 1: In September 2021, the Authority issued a Contract Notice to be published in the Find a Tender Service ("FTS Contract Notice") advising its intention to procure a contract for an Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Contract ("the Contract"). The Authority conducted this procurement under the Competitive Dialogue procedure pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the 2015 Regulations"). The services within the scope of this contract are: Recycling and Waste Collection Street Cleansing Weed Control
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 October 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Recycling, Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
