HMC Valiant - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- AMBREY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
- Topic
- Ships and boats
- Published
- 6 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Border Force (BF) is a Directorate of the Home Office. BF operate a fleet of five (5) Cutters. One of these Cutters, HMC Valiant (Damen 4207 Class), has a requirement for a period of works. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Statement of Requirements (SoR) (C21467 - HMC Valiant - MSER - SoR - v2.4). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (C21467 - HMC Valiant - MSER - T&Cs) This package is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. UK - between Portland and The Humber Estuary. Bidders are required to submit their bids in both .pdf and .docx formats. The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Bidders are encouraged to refer to Part 7: Section 14 of the SoR in order to ensure bid compliance. Therefore, the Authority will use the following timeline for this contract only. It is as follows; 1. Clarifications submitted by 12:00pm (midday) by Thursday 29th July 2021. 2. Submissions are to be submitted by 12:00pm (midday) on Friday 6th August 2021. 3. Evaluation of received complaint bids will take place between 9th August and 13th August 2021. 4. The Authority will award, on conclusion of its evaluation of submitted bids, between 13th August 2021 and 16th August 2021. 5. The contract is to commence no earlier than 23rd August 2021. The Authority reserves the right to withdraw this requirement during any stage of this process. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; Ian McDermott, Home Office Commercial at Ian.Mcdermott@homeoffice.gov.uk by 12:00pm (midday), Friday 6th August 2021. Additional information: 1. Location - Portland to Humber Estuary 2. Key timings a. 1200hrs, 29th July - Clarifications submitted b. 1200hrs, Friday 6th August - Bids submitted. c. 9th to 13th August - Evaluation of bids d. 13th -16th August - Contract Award e. 23rd August - Start f. 13th September - Finish
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 August 2021
- Completed: Award published6 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 September 2021
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34500000 · Ships and boats
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HMC Valiant - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification.
Related topics
Topics related to HMC Valiant - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
