Closed tender

Floating Offshore Wind - Mooring and Anchoring Systems - Technology Development

Details

Value
GBP 72,500
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
7 September 2021
Submission
4 October 2021

Tender description

The key objectives of phase 1 are: • Complete an assessment of mooring and anchoring system risks, failure modes and reliability, in the context of their application to floating offshore wind (to be delivered by ORE Catapult and findings shared with the Consultant); • Develop a technology qualification framework specific to floating offshore wind mooring and anchoring systems which can be used to assess the current status of technologies, and to develop a technology qualification plan for these technologies; • Complete an assessment of the infrastructure and facilities which exist / are required to support this qualification. To access the tender documentation please go to ProContract Project DN567491 and/or register as a supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 October 2021

About the buyer

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Floating Offshore Wind - Mooring and Anchoring Systems - Technology Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Floating Offshore Wind - Mooring and Anchoring Systems - Technology Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.