County Durham Mental Health and Wellbeing Alliance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 23,200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of the Alliance is to co-produce, co-ordinate and provide a range of support services for people with mental health needs. The Alliance will provide support to people to become independent and, where possible, prevent the need for social care services along with support to step down from services, by providing the right support at the right time. The service will need to promote wellbeing as a concept to individuals in order to build resilience and help keep individuals mentally, emotionally, and physically well. The service should sign-post or support individuals to take part in activities that promote wellbeing. The Alliance will include the providers and commissioners and will help improve access to information and support, remove the barriers between services and departments, improve and strengthen partnership working and further integrate care and health services. Lot 1: The Invitation to Tender was issued under Light Touch Regime for contracts for social and other specific services, Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCRs), and using a procedure analogous to Regulation 29 of the PCRs 2015 for Competition with Negotiation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 August 2021
- Completed: Award published6 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to County Durham Mental Health and Wellbeing Alliance.
Related topics
Topics related to County Durham Mental Health and Wellbeing Alliance, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
